Featured Videos

A 37-year-old amateur surfer, Gautier Garanx has won the prestigious Billabong XXL Award 2014 for the biggest wave. A trophy awarded in California, after riding a wave in the Basque country last December 22nd specifically in Belharra. Specialists say, that he is one of the best surfer of his generation.

Twosome: Julien Molia

Status: Professionnel

Main sponsors: Firewire Reef Wetty Wetsuit

Surname : GARANX

Name : Gautier

Nickname : GOTO ou GAUT’S

Birth date: 26/09/1976 [09-26-1976 (US version)]

Current living place : Bayonne

Size: 1,78m – 5ft 8

Weight : 76kg – 167 pounds

Stance : Goofy

Favorite sport : Wherever there is a big wave

Favorites surfers : Taylor Knox / Matt Archbold / Le boss : Kelly Slater

Favorite food : Chicken curry homemade by my wife

Current Music : Someone has just stole me my Ipod

Training: Biarritz chasse ocean

Main disciplin: Big wave surfer

Gautier Garanx

All Videos : 1  Video Posted

image Watch Video
13
Entrainement d’apnée à la Gueuse à Belharra

NicolasMercadieu64

9 mars 2018

129

Gautier Garanx et Lanrent Gamundi, entraineur du Biarritz Chasse Ocean à 30m de profondeur

Watch Video
vertical